Dances Called, Callers and Musicians, FSGW English Country Dances, Glen Echo Town Hall (MD)
(and line up for some future dances)
October to December, 2006     Cumulative compilations
October 4
Caller: Diane Schmit, filling-in for Rich Galloway
Musicians: Bruce Edwards (concertina and bassoon),
Julie Gorka (piano), Colleen Reed (flute)
Halfe Hannekin
The Homecoming
Mary K
Easter Morn
The Old Mill
Long Pond
The Punch Bowl
The Introduction
Trip to Orpington
St. Martins Lane
October 11
Caller: Tom Spilsbury, filling-in for Dan Gillespie
Musicians: Liz Donaldson (piano),
Karin Loya (cello), Becky Ross (fiddle)
Four Pence Ha'penny Farthing
Bellimire
Draper's Maggot
Geud Man of Ballangigh
The Braes of Dornoch
Prince George's Birthday
Mad Robin
The Fandango
Apley House
Gypsy Round
October 18
Caller: Susan Taylor
Musicians: Dan Gillespie (recorders),
Francine Krasowska (piano), Jeff Steinberg (fiddle)
First of April
The Indian Princess
Enfield Commons
Mistwold
Helena
Hambleton's Round O
Gordon's Delight
Heartsease
Jamaica
The Female Saylor
October 25
Caller: Bob Farrall
Musicians: Liz Donaldson (piano),
Paul Oorts (mandolin), Anna Rain (recorders)
Apley House
Juice of Barley
Jack's Maggot
Never Love Thee More
Waters of Holland
Petronella
Mr. Isaac's Maggot
Elverton Grove
Orleans Baffled
The Queen's Jig
Room for Ramblers
November 1
Caller: Rich Galloway
Musicians: Bruce Edwards (concertina and bassoon),
Julie Gorka (piano), Jeff Steinberg (fiddle)
Corelli's Maggott
Fair and Softly
Jack's Maggott
Bath Medley
Saint Margaret's Hill
Easter Thursday
Shropshire Lass
All Saints
Lord Phoppington
    (The Pilgrim)
Barbarini's Tambourine
Siege of Limerick
November 8
Caller: Martha Seigel
Musicians: Liz Donaldson (piano),
Karin Loya (cello), Anna Rain (recorders)
Mount Hills
Long Odds
Heidenröslein
The American Husband
    (HerMan)
Gordon's Delight
The Black Nag
Childgrove
Impropriety
November 15
Caller: Tom Spilsbury
Musicians: Liz Donaldson (piano),
David Knight (fiddle), Colleen Reed (flute)
Mulberry Garden
Zephyrs & Flora
Trip to Tunbridge
Mrs. Savage's Whim
Slaughter House
Elverton Grove
Key to the Cellar
Stepping Stones
Haymaker
Knives and Forks
The Female Saylor
November 22
Caller: Liz Donaldson
Musicians: Julie Gorka (piano),
Laurie Mielke (recorders), Becky Ross (fiddle)
Indian Queen
Freeford Gardens
Ashford Anniversary
The Pursuit
Fast Packet
Amarillis
Bonny Cuckoo
Jack's Health
Michael and All Angels
Geud Man of Ballengigh;
November 29
Caller: Stephanie Smith, with Tom Spilsbury
Musicians: Dan Gillespie (recorders),
Francine Krasowska (piano), Robin Wilson (flute and concertina)
Mount Hills
A Health to All Honest Men
Shrewsbury Lasses
Stepping Stones
Jaque Latin
The Two Cousins
The Bishop
The Old Batchelor
6 for the Six Proud Walkers
Elizabeth
The Homecoming
December 6
Caller: Diane Schmit
Musicians: Liz Donaldson (piano),
Judy Kleppel (oboe), Anna Rain (recorders)
The Female Saylor
Knole Park
Childgrove
Greensleeves & Yellow Lace
After Dinner Maggot
Mr. Isaac's Maggot
Nonesuch
Long Odds
The First Night
Well Hall
December 13
Caller: Susan Taylor
Musicians: Karin Loya (cello),
Francine Krasowska (piano), Jeff Steinberg (fiddle)
Ore Boggy
Prince William of Glochester's Waltz
Hambleton's Round O
Ups & Downs
Peace Be with You
Busy Body
The Two Cousins
Smith Hill
Zepyrs & Flora
Kelsterne Gardens
Alice
December 20
Caller: London's Colin Hume - caller,
  dance coreographer and composer
Musicians: Liz Donaldson (piano),
Colleen Reed (flute), Becky Ross (fiddle)
Top & Bottom
Oxford Circus
Simple Gifts
Whirligig
The Fine Companion
Michael and All Angels
Jamaica (Colin's four-couple set version)
Ruth
Barbarini's Tambourine
December 27
Caller: Stephanie Smith
Musicians: Liz Donaldson (piano and accordion),
Bruce Edwards (concertina and bassoon), Julie Gorka (piano and fiddle)
Fourpence Ha'penny Farthing
Sion House
Dunant House Waltz
Easter Morn
Sally in Our Alley
Key to the Cellar
Levi Jackson Rag
Jacob Hall's Jig
Mad Robin

Check-out Roger's Dance Niche.

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional