Dances Called, Callers and Musicians, FSGW English Country Dances, Glen Echo Town Hall (MD)
(and line up for some future dances)
April  |  May  |  June, 2007  |  Older cumulative compilations
April 4
Caller: California's Janet Arnold
Musicians: David Knight (fiddle),
Judy Meyers (piano), Anna Rain (recorders)
New Rigadoon
Tythe Pig
Braes of Dornoch
Blind Mary
Alterations
Rafe's Waltz
Treasure of the Big Woods
Key to the Cellar
Willy Nilly
Emma's Commencement
Mr. Isaac's Maggot
April 11
Caller: Rich Galloway
Musicians: Liz Donaldson (piano),
Ralph Gordon (cello), Becky Ross (fiddle)
Alterations
Elverton Grove
Nonesuch
Mad Robin
The Wood Duck
The Geud Man of Ballangigh
Jack's Maggot
La Russe
The Punch Bowl
Corelli's Maggot
April 18
Caller: Tom Spilsbury
Musicians: Julie Gorka (piano),
Jeff Steinberg (fiddle), Robin Wilson (flute and concertina)
Dover Pier
Take a Dance
De'il Take the Warr
St. Martin's Lane
The Comical Fellow
Longevity
Mary K
Hit and Miss
Zephyrs and Flora
April 25
Caller: Martha Seigel
Musicians: Liz Donaldson (piano),
Bruce Edwards (Bassoon), Colleen Reed (flute)
4 Pence Ha' Penny Farthing
Christchurch Bells
The Two Cousins
The Black Nag
Stepping Stones
Christina
Cockleshells
The Bonny Cuckoo
All Saints
Childgrove
May 2
Caller: Stephanie Smith
Musicians: Liz Donaldson (piano),
Barbara Heitz (flute), Edith Coakley (fiddle),
Karin Loya (cello)
Orange Nan
Bella Mira
Braes of Dornoch
Tythe Pig
6 for the Six Proud Walkers
Levi Jackson Rag
Key to the Cellar
Gordon's Delight
The Fandango
Jack's Health
May 9
Caller: Susan Taylor
Musicians: Liz Donaldson (piano),
Ralph Gordon (cello),
Jeff Steinberg (fiddle)
Ore Boggy
Half Hannikin
Hambleton's Round O
Early Arrival
Turning by 3s
Corelli's Maggot
The Two Cousins
Softly Good Tummas
Helena
The Young Widow
May 16
Caller: Tom Spilsbury
Musicians: Liz Donaldson (piano),
Paul Oorts (mandolin and accordion),
Colleen Reed (flute)
Auretti's Dutch Skipper
The Indian Princess
Henry's Hornpipe
The Bishop
Longevity
Barbarini's Tambourine
The Punch Bowl
The Detour
The Comical Fellow
Well Hall
May 19 - Washington Spring Ball
~
Dedicated to the Memory of Karla Farrall
Prompters: Bob Farrall, Rich Galloway,
Dan Gillespie, Martha Seigel,
Tom Spilsbury, Stephanie Smith

Music by Terpsichore: Elke Baker (fiddle),
Liz Donaldson (piano), Ralph Gordon (bass & cello),
with Barbara Heitz (flute and piccolo)
6 for the Six Proud Walkers
Alterations
Braes of Dornoch
De'il Take the Warr
Dublin Bay
The Fandango
Fourpence Ha'penny Farthing
Gordon's Delight
Hambleton's Round O
La Russe
Longevity
Mad Robin
Mary K
Nonesuch
The Punchbowl
St. Martin's Lane
Stepping Stones
The Two Cousins
Tythe Pig
May 23
Caller: Bob Farrall
Musicians: Liz Donaldson (piano), Bruce Edwards
(concertina and bassoon), Julie Gorka (piano),
Walter Robinson (recorders)
A Roving
Childgrove
Shrewsbury Lasses
  (danced as a triple)
Sun Assembly
Mulberry Garden
Jack's Maggott
Dick's Maggott
Room Ramblers
Rufty Tufty
Correli's Maggott
The Fandango
Mad Robin
Fenterlarick
Knives and Forks
May 30
Caller: Liz Donaldson
Musicians: Francine Krasowska (piano),
Laurie Mielke (recorders), Becky Ross (fiddle)
Holburn March
Hey Boys, Up Go We
Jamaica
Mr. Isaac's Maggot
Black Jack
Bar a Bar
Never Love Thee More
Mistwold
Prince William
King of Poland
3-D Waltz
June 6
Caller: Dan Gillespie
Musicians: Julie Gorka (piano),
Judy Kleppel (oboe), Anna Rain (recorders)
The Freemason
Oxford Circus
Double Lead Through
Saint Margaret's Hill
Mendocino Redwoods
The Alderman's Hat
Jaque Latin
Hush-A-Bye Baby
Petit vriens
   (Italian renaissance)
Scotch Morris
Portsmouth
Up with Aily
Fenterlarick
June 13
Caller: Martha Seigel
Musicians: Liz Donaldson (piano),
Paul Oorts (mandolin), Becky Ross (fiddle)
The Queen's Jig
Lilli Burlero
Winter Memories
The Comical Fellow
Alice
Mrs. Savage's Whim
Elverton Grove
Leah's Waltz
Long Odds
Duke of Kent's Waltz
June 20
Caller: Diane Schmit
Musicians: Liz Donaldson (piano),
David Knight (fiddle), Colleen Reed (flute)
Zephyrs & Flora
Sun Assembly
Ashford Anniversary
Walpole Cottage
Mad Robin
Peter & Peggy
Foula Reel
Lilli Burlero
Long Pond
Kelsterne Gardens
June 27
Caller: New York's Orly Krasner
Musicians: Susan Brandt (flute),
Bruce Edwards (concertina and bassoon),
Francine Krasowska (piano)
Freeford Gardens
Longevity
Parkgate
Lilli Burlero
Salt of the Earth
Fenterlarick
Gene's Gambol
Knives and Forks
Moscow Nights
Safe Haven
Spanish Jig
When Laura Smiles
Text that is not to be seen

Check-out Roger's Dance Niche.

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional