Dances Called, Callers and Musicians, FSGW English Country Dances, Glen Echo Town Hall (MD)
(and line up for some future dances)
April  |  May  |  June, 2010  |  Compilations for Other Periods
April 7
Caller: Diane Schmit
Musicians: Liz Donaldson (piano),
Carrie Rose (flute),
Becky Ross (fiddle)
Whirl-a-Jig
Collier's Daughter
Prince William
Easter Thursday
King of Poland
Rufty Tufty
~ Punch Bowl
Ashford Anniversary
Siege of Limerick
John Tallis' Canon
April 14
Caller: Bob Farrall
Musicians: Liz Donaldson (piano),
David Knight (fiddle),
Anna Rain (recorders)
Faithless Nancy Dawson
Turn of the Tide
Apley House
Impropriety
Sun Assembly
Key to the Cellar
~ Hole in the Wall
Jack's Maggot
Stepping Stones
Wakefield Hunt
Easter Morn
April 17
Special Event - Afternoon workshop at Oakton U.U. Congregation
Caller:
Gary Roodman
Musician:
Jacqueline Schwab (piano)
Benjamin's Birthday
Joy(ce) of the Town
Alexander's Birthday
Mr. Chopin's Waltz
Good Man of Antwerp
Christine
Midwinter Maggot
Good Man of Cambridge
Apollo's Hunt
Fast Friends
Dick's Alternate Maggot
April 17
Special Event - Evening Dance at Oakton U.U. Congregation
Jacqueline Schwab calling
and playing the piano,
and Andrea Hoag on fiddle
  (Program Notes by Ms. Schwab)
Wooden Shoes
Hit and Miss
The Highlander's Humour
The Play's the Thing
The Flying Sorcerer
Pony Express
Ten for the Ten Commandments
Row Well, ye Mariners
~ Whiskey Before Dinner
The Braes of Dornoch
Leather Lake House
Alice
April 21
Caller: Michael Barraclough
Musicians: Ralph Gordon (cello),
Francine Krasowska (piano),
Jeff Steinberg (fiddle)
Childgrove
Alexander's Birthday
Autumn in Amherst
Mage on a Cree
Softly Good Tomas
Joy(ce) of the Town
~ Christine
Scotch Cap
Apollo's Chase
Minor Spaniard
April 28
Caller: Rich Galloway
Musicians: Bruce Edwards
(bassoon and concertina),
Colleen Reed (flute),
Melissa Running (piano and
nyckelharpa)
Barbarini's Tambourine
The Detour
Saint Margaret's Hill
Corelli's Maggot
The Pursuit
The Punchbowl
~ All Saints
King of Poland
The Introduction
Four Pence Ha'Penny
    Farthing
Hambleton's Round O
May 5
Caller: Melissa Running
Musicians: Bruce Edwards (bassoon and
concertina ), Francine Krasowska (piano),
Colleen Reed (flute)
Knives and Forks
Slaughter House
The Country Bumpkin
Bury Fair
Once a Night
Autumn in Amherst
The Old Maid in Hopes
~ Fifth of May
Cobbler's Hornpipe
Key to the Cellar
May 12
Caller: Tom Spilsbury
Musicians: Karen Ashbrook (flute and
hammered dulcimer), Liz Donaldson
(piano), Paul Oorts (mandolin)
The Ragg
Now Is the Month of May
Siege of Limerick
Wakefield Hunt
The Detour
Jumper's Chase
Impropriety
~ Sally in our Alley
Hit & Miss
Well Done, Jack
Slaughter House
May 19
Caller: Stephanie Smith
Musicians: Liz Donaldson (piano),
Ralph Gordon (cello),
Becky Ross (fiddle)
Freeford Gardens
Childgrove
Scotch Cap
The Molly Andrew
Softly Good Tummas
Wooden Shoes
After Dinner Maggot
~ Levi Jackson Rag
The Introduction
Mendocino Redwood
Jack's Maggot
May 22 - Washington Spring Ball
Callers:
Michael Barraclough, Bob Farrall,
Rich Galloway, Dan Gillespie,
Anna Rain, Melissa Running,
Stephanie Smith, Tom Spilsbury
Music by Waverly Station:
David Knight (fiddle),
Liz Donaldson (piano),
Ralph Gordon (cello)
Childgrove
The Detour
Halsway Manners
Hole in the Wall
Levi Jackson Ragg
King of Poland
Autumn in Amherst
Wakefield Hunt
The Introduction
Collier's Daughter
~ Impropriety
The Punchbowl
Scotch Cap
All Saints
The Molly Andrew
Jack's Maggot
The Country Bumpkin
Sally in Our Ally
Softly Good Tummas
May 26
Caller: Staten Island's Tom Amesse
Musicians: Dan Gillespie (recorders),
David Knight (fiddle),
Melissa Running (piano)
Spanish Jig
Bar a Bar
Dunant House Waltz
Haymakers
Terpsicourante
The Pursuit
Love and a Bottle
Christine
~ Fair Quaker of Deal
Up with Aily
Tythe Pig
June 2
Caller: Dan Gillespie
Musicians: Karin Loya (cello),
Carrie Rose (flute),
Melissa Running (piano)
Minor Spaniard
Mount Hills
Greensleeves & Yellow Lace
Brooklyn Dandy
Red & All Red
Long Live London
~ Emperor of the Moon
Never Love Thee More
Honeysuckle Cottage
Yellow Stockings
June 9
Caller: Susan Taylor
Musicians: Bruce Edwards (bassoon
and concertina), Francine Krasowska
(piano), Jeff Steinberg (fiddle)
Cockle Shells
Indian Queen
Columbus' Anniversary
The Queen's Birthday
Hambleton's Round O
Maggot for Johnathan
Mistwold
~ Bonny Cuckoo
Trip to Paris
Devil's Maggot
Knole Park
June 16
Caller: Anna Rain
Musicians: Liz Donaldson (piano),
Paul Oorts (mandolin and accordion),
Becky Ross (fiddle)
Portsmouth
Juice of Barley
Kneeland Romp
Noisette
Tomson's Whim
Well Done, Jack
~ Joint Effort
Leslie's Valentine
White Wheat
The Female Sayler
June 23
Caller: Liz Donaldson
Musicians: Ralph Gordon (cello),
Rhonda Hotop (fiddle),
Melissa Running (piano)
Take A Dance
Pool's Hole
Jenny, Come Tie my Cravat
Haymakers
Kneeland Romp
When Laura Smiles
~ Up with Aily
The Indian Princess
Helena
Jack's Health
Fenterlarick
June 30
Caller: Michael Barraclough
Musicians: Edith Coakley (fiddle),
Liz Donaldson (piano),
Colleen Reed (flute)
Marina
Madeira Dream
Apolo's Hunt
Dance of the Lakes
Mrs. Beveridge's Triumph
Circles of Tradition
Mutual Love
    as seen on TV
~ Foxfire
Midwinter Song
Mr. Chopin's Waltz
Mendocino Redwood
***Example: This is text that does not view in browser***

~ Indicates first dance called after the mid-evening break

Check-out Roger's Dance Niche.

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional